home about us advertise with us subscribe to Jonesboro Occasions submit an event contact download the 2008 datebook
give a gift subscription


2020 Jonesboro Occasions Readers’ Choice Awards: Time for the Big Reveal
By Audrey Poff, Photo by Brittney Guest

The votes have been counted, and it’s finally time to make the results of Jonesboro Occasions’ 2020 Readers’ Choice Awards official.

Each July, Occasions introduces you to the very best of everything in Jonesboro as determined by our loyal readers. You voted, we tallied (and tallied and tallied) and the winners are presented in this issue.

We are thankful to our readers, who take the time to share their top picks for the city’s best food, shopping, entertainment, culture and more.

We hope that our readers will use this list to help make all the important decisions in life—like where to have brunch or grab a burger this weekend.

Congratulations to each of our winners!

Overall Restaurant
501 Steakhouse

Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, JTown’s Grill

American Food Restaurant
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: Skinny J’s, Texas Roadhouse

Deli
The Honey Baked Ham Company

Finalists: Munchy’s, Newk’s Eatery

Italian Restaurant
Lazzari Italian Oven

Finalists: Olive Garden, Fazoli’s

Chinese Restaurant
Dragon City

Finalists: Hong Kong, Oriental Express

Japanese Restaurant
Sumo

Finalists: Fuji, Hiro

Mexican Restaurant
Papito’s

Finalists: Kandela, El Alcapulco

Ethnic Restaurant
Partovi’s

Finalists: Mamasang, Curry Leaf Indian Cuisine

BBQ Restaurant
Demo’s Smokehouse

Finalists: Que49 Smokehouse, Mabry’s Smokehouse

Family Friendly Restaurant
Fat City Grill

Finalists: Chick-fil-A, The Parsonage

Romantic Restaurant
Omar’s Uptown

Finalists: 501 Steakhouse, Lazzari Italian Oven

New Restaurant
Texas Roadhouse

Finalists: Roots, Que49 Smokehouse

Coffeehouse
Shadrachs Coffee

Finalists: Starbucks, The Edge Coffeehouse and Eatery

Breakfast
Fat City Grill

Finalists: Eggcellent Café, The Parsonage

Brunch
The Parsonage

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, Skinny J's

Business Lunch
Sue’s Kitchen Express

Finalists: Skinny J’s, Chicken Salad Chick

Plate Lunch
Gina’s Place

Finalists: Sue’s Kitchen Express, Chef’s In

Buffet
Chef’s In

Finalists: Golden Corral, China Buffet

Fast Food/Quick Service
Chick-fil-A

Finalists: Slim Chickens, Chicken Salad Chick

Food Truck
Wrap City

Finalists: Partovi’s, Topher’s Tails

Bakery
Abby Cakes

Finalists: Southern Confections, Bliss Cupcake Cafe

Hamburger
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: TJ’s Burgers, BA Eats

French Fries
TJ’s Burgers

Finalists: Five Guys Burgers & Fries, JTown’s Grill

Vegetarian Menu
Curry Leaf Indian Cuisine

Finalists: The Parsonage, The Edge Coffeehouse and Eatery

Wings
Wings To Go

Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings, JTown’s Grill

Catfish
Murdock’s Catfish

Finalists: Ron’s Catfish, Ed’s Catfish

BBQ Sandwich
Demo’s Smokehouse

Finalists: Que49 Smokehouse, Mabry’s Smokehouse

Ribs
Demo’s Smokehouse

Finalists: Que49 Smokehouse, Mabry’s Smokehouse

Steak
501 Steakhouse

Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, Longhorn Steakhouse

Seafood
Red Lobster

Finalists: The Madden Crab, The Cajun Café

Pizza
Lost Pizza Co.

Finalists: 1812 Pizza Company, Upper Crust Pizza Co.

Salad
Newk’s Eatery

Finalists: Zaxby’s, Upper Crust Pizza Co.

Dessert
Southern Confections

Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, Abby Cakes

Ice Cream/Frozen Custard
Andy’s Frozen Custard

Finalists: Dairy Queen, Roots

Frozen Yogurt
Local Culture Frozen Yogurt

Finalist: Swirlz

Sushi
Sumo

Finalists: Hiro, Fuji

Caterer
All Events Catering

Finalists: Honeybaked Ham, Sue’s Kitchen Express

Chef
Omar Barry (Omar’s Uptown)

Finalists: John Myers (The Parsonage), Lisa Godsey (Yesdog)

Wedding Registry
The Everyday Chef

Finalists: Target, Dillard’s

Wedding Cake
Abby Cakes

Finalists: Jeny’s Cakery, Cakes by Mandy

Wedding Venue
The Glass Factory

Finalists: The Silos, Houston’s

Wedding Dress Store
Jessica’s Bridal & Formal

Finalists: David’s Bridal, The One Bridal & Formal

Tuxedo Shop
David’s Bridal

Finalists: Men N’ Black Tuxedos, Men’s Wearhouse

Wedding Rings
Sissy’s Log Cabin

Finalists: Georgeous Custom Jewelry, Pagan’s Jewelry

Wedding Photographer
Melissa Donner Photography

Finalists: Amy Reeves Photography, Alyssa Burks Photography

Wedding Videograper
James Bickham

Finalists: Grant Keller, Nelson Films

Pet Boarding
Hound’s Hideaway

Finalists: Animal Medical Center, Jonesboro Family Pet Hospital

Pet Grooming
Hound’s Hideaway

Finalists: Pet Quarters, Always and Forever

Pet Food & Supply
Petsmart

Finalists: Hollywood Feed, Petco

Veterinarian
Mark Lawrence (Woodsprings Animal Clinic)

Finalists: Archie Ryan (Southwest Drive Animal Clinic),
Kevin Reed (Vetcare Inc.)

Agricultural Equipment Supplier
Greenway Equipment

Finalists: Jonesboro Tractor Supply, Quality Farm Supply

Agricultural Lender
Farm Credit Midsouth

Finalists: Rabo Agri Finance, First National Bank

Agricultural Seed Supplier
Armor Seed

Finalists: Cache River Valley Seed, Delaplaine Seed

Chiropractor
Jeremy McKelroy (Back in Action)
Finalists: Jason Sherrod, Andy Snider

General Dentistry
Rowe & Rowe Smile Studio

Finalists: Bartels Dentistry, Fergus & Spades Dental Care

Cosmetic Dentistry
Rowe & Rowe Smile Studio

Finalists: Higginbotham Family Dental, Parkey & Davis

Orthodontist
Dr. Kelly-Gwynne Fergus (Fergus Orthodontics)

Finalists: Dr. Kolin Weaver (Weaver Orthodontics), Higginbotham Family Dental

Pediatric Dentist
Dr. Summer Tyson (Jonesboro Pediatric Dental Group)

Finalists: Dr. Misee Harris (Smile & Co),
Dr. Ken Wood (Children’s Dentistry)

Dermatologist
Dr. Adam Sills (Sills Dermatology)

Finalists: Dr. Mallory Hurst (St. Bernards Dermatology), Dr. David Weingold (NEA Baptist)

Eye Care
Elite Eyecare & Optical

Finalists: Vision Care Center, Visionary Eye Care

Eye Surgery
Southern Eye Associates

Finalists: Vision Care Center, NEA Baptist Eye Center

Mental Health/Counseling Center
Families Inc.

Finalists: Mid-South Health Systems, St. Bernards Behavioral Health

Occupational Therapist
Sara Milligan (St. Bernards)

Finalists: Teddy Dodd (St. Bernards), Katie Beal (CME Inc.)

Physical Therapist
Andy Shatley (St. Bernards)

Finalists: Brian Lewis (NEA Baptist), Tracy Jones (Tracy Jones Physical Therapy Services)

Speech Therapist
Courtney Wheeler (CME Inc.)

Finalists: Lena Manning (KidSpot) and Karen Farley (CME Inc.)

Cardiologist
Dr. Devi Nair (St. Bernards)

Finalists: Dr. Michael Isaacson (NEA Baptist), Dr. Brian Bailey (St. Bernards)

OB/GYN
St. Bernards OB/GYN Associates

Finalists: NEA Women’s Clinic, AMMC Women’s Clinic

Orthopedic Physician
Dr. Jeremy Swymn (JOSM)

Finalists: Dr. Jason Brandt (NEA Baptist), Dr. Brian Dickson (JOSM)

Family Practice Physician
Dr. Scott Hoke (NEA Baptist)

Finalists: Dr. Willie Hurst (St. Bernards First Care), Dr. Craig McDaniel (Family Physicians)

Plastic Surgeon
Dr. Tomasz Majewski (Majewski Plastic Surgery and Spa at the Reserve)

Finalists: Dr. Joel Epperson (AMMC), Dr. Nolan Jaeger (St. Bernards)

Pediatrician
Dr. Jane Sneed (The Children’s Clinic)

Finalists: Dr. Amy Duch (Jonesboro Pediatric Clinic), Dr. Kris Kion (Kion Pediatrics)

Home Health Supply Store
Southern Home Health Care

Finalists: Delta Medical, Woodsprings Home Health

Pharmacy
Soo’s Drugstore & Compounding

Finalists: The Medicine Shoppe, Super V Drugs

Hearing Aid Center
Hearing Specialists

Finalists: Ascent Hearing, Jonesboro Hearing Aid Center

Home Health Agency
St. Bernards Home Health

Finalists: Visiting Angels, Elite Home Health

Hospice Agency
St. Bernards Hospice

Finalists: Dierkson Hospice, Arkansas Home Hospice Providers

Rehabilitative Services
St. Bernards Rehabilitative Services

Finalists: Encompass Health, NEA Baptist Rehab

Weight Loss Center
McClurkan Clinic for Weight Loss

Finalists: Diet Center, NEA Baptist Weight Management Clinic

Health/Fitness Club
The Trim Gym

Finalists: St. Bernards Health & Wellness, 10 Fitness

New Car Dealership
Central Dealerships

Finalists: Cavenaugh Auto Group, Honda of Jonesboro

Used Car Dealership
Premier Auto

Finalists: Car Choice, Bayird Pre-Owned Supercenter

Auto Body Repair
Stadium Auto Body

Finalists: Steve’s Auto Body, Collision Repair

Auto Tire Service
Gateway Tire

Finalists: Raider Tire, Plaza Tire

Auto Maintenance Care
Gateway Tire

Finalists: Mid-Town Auto, Joe’s Tire & Auto

Car Wash & Detail
Tommy’s Express

Finalists: Rhino Car Wash, Custom Detail by Michael

Auto/Home Glass Repair
Union Glass

Finalists: S&S Glass, Delta Glass

Oil Change
Gateway Tire

Finalists: Express Mobile Lube, Mr. Fast Lube

Truck Accessories
DNW Outdoors

Finalists: Russell’s Truck Accessories, NEA Performance Plus

Window Tint
SuperTints

Finalists: The Tint Shop, DNW Outdoors

Attorney
Lance Owens

Finalists: Bill Stanley, Doug Brimhall

Law Firm
OMG Law Firm

Finalists: Stanley & Woodard, Waddell, Cole & Jones

Bank
First Community Bank

Finalists: Centennial Bank, First National Bank

Merchant Services Provider
First Community Bank

Finalists: Heartland Payment Processing, Centennial Bank

Brokerage Firm
Merrill Lynch

Finalists: Edward Jones (Mardy Holmes), Stephens Inc.

Financial Planner
Brandon Johnson (Empower)

Finalists: John Gay (Stephens Inc.), Stuart Reid (Raymond Jones)

Mortgage Lender
First Community Bank (Jelena Veteto)

Finalists: Regions Bank, Arvest Bank

CPA/Accountant
Jeff Wicker (Thomas, Speight & Noble CPAs)

Finalists: Brent Cassady, Dudley Bowden

Insurance Agency
Farm Bureau Insurance

Finalists: State Farm – Rob Taylor, Clark Property Insurance

Florist
Posey Peddler

Finalists: The Bearded Bouquet, Bennett’s Flowers

Dry Cleaners
West’s Dry Cleaners

Finalist: Magic Touch

Funeral Home
Emerson Funeral Home

Finalists: Gregg-Langford-Bookout Funeral Home,
Roller-Farmers Funeral Home

Travel Agency
Travel with Us

Finalists: Jonesboro Travel & Cruise, International Tours

Daycare
Discovery Island Learning Center

Finalists: Look What I Can Do Learning Center, First United Methodist Church

Barber Shop
Ace of Blades

Finalists: Sport Clips, Jera Cobb Barberia

Hair Salon
VanStone salon & Med Spa

Finalists: Beautiful You, Friends & Company

Nail Salon
Best Nails

Finalists: Valentine Nails, iSpa Nails

Tanning Salon
Palm Beach Tan

Finalists: Club Tan, Vegas Tan

Spa
Eden Medical Spa

Finalists: Body Indulgence, Fizz Facial Bar

Make Up Artist
Hope Gabriela Mitchell

Finalists: Bri Cooper, Jadyn Moore (Carbon Skin +Wellness)

Aesthetician
Kera Kent (Majewski Plastic Surgery and Spa at the Reserve)

Finalists: Virginia McIntosh (Majewski Plastic Surgery and Spa
at The Reserve), Shea Wilson (Carbon Skin +Wellness)

Massage Therapist
Amber Bond (Body Indulgence)

Finalists: Jade Bradley (Me Time), Mika White (Defyne Med Spa)

Personal Trainer
Heather McCormick (SALT Fitness)

Finalists: Jessica Cain (Bare Fit Personal Training),
Darianne Lewis (Rack’d and Reloaded)

Tattoo Artist
Freddie Bowers (Black Arrow Tattoo)

Finalists: Shelby Tarver (Bewitched Body Art), Luke Combs (Black Arrow Tattoo)

Hotel
Embassy Suites By Hilton

Finalists: Hilton Garden Inn, Holiday Inn Express

Pawn Shop
United Pawn Brokers

Finalists: Jim’s Pawn Shop, Gee Street Pawn

Apartment Community
The Links

Finalists: Willow Creek, Stadium Place

Retirement Community
St. Bernards Village

Finalists: South Wind Heights, Morningside of Jonesboro

Golf Course
Sage Meadows

Finalists: Jonesboro Country Club, RidgePointe Country Club

Lawncare & Landscape
Tosh Lawn Care

Finalists: Ground Crew, Pope Lawn Care & Landscaping

Commercial/Residential Cleaning Services
Sol’s Enterprises

Finalists: NEA Proclean, Davis Janitorial Services

Nursery/Garden Center
MidSouth Nursery

Finalists: Hughey’s Nursery, Lowe’s

Fence Company
Dacus Fence

Finalists: Redbeard Fence, Moss Fence

Pest Control
Adams Pest Control

Finalists: Terminex, Superior Termite & Pest

Roofing Company
Jonesboro Roofing Company

Finalists: Dave Redmon Roofing, MidSouth Roofing

Home Improvement Store
Home Depot

Finalists: Lowe’s, Ridout Lumber

Carpet Cleaning Service
Washed New

Finalists: Jim Heath, Elam Enterprises

Flooring Store
Law’s Flooring

Finalists: Lowe’s, E.C. Barton & Company

AC/Heating Company
Davis Pro Heat & Air

Finalists: Air Today, Holliday Heat & Air

Plumbing
Chris West Plumbing

Finalists: Nuckles & Sons, Adams & Cooper

Electrician Services
Long Electric

Finalists: Speakes Electric, Henninger Electric

Interior Designer
MG Meyering

Finalists: Kerri Felts, Edith Snell

Moving Company
Haring Enterprises

Finalists: The Moving Company, Crossroads Moving

Commercial/Residential Painter
Five Star Painting

Finalists: Bethune Painting, Bibliano Painting

Home Furniture Store
Gamble Home Furnishings

Finalists: Harris Furniture, Hank’s Fine Furniture

Commercial Furniture
Allied Corporate Furniture

Finalists: Gamble Home Furnishings, Ashley HomeStore

Office Equipment
Forrest Office Machines

Finalists: Office Max, WalMart

Packing/Shipping Store
PakMail

Finalists: FedEx, Safe Ship

Print Shop
PakMail

Finalists: Safe Ship, Office Max

Real Estate Firm
Century 21 Wright-Pace

Finalists: Coldwell Banker Village Communities, Jonesboro Realty

Realtor
Stephanie Stank Century 21 Wright-Pace

Finalists: Elizabeth Crowson (Jonesboro Realty), Chris Hughes (W&R)

Computer Repair/Tech Support
M3 IT Professionals

Finalists: PC Doc, Kalmer Salutions

Internet Provider
Ritter Communications

Finalists: Suddenlink, Empower

Architect
Matt Silas Architect

Finalists: Kyle Cook (Brackett-Krennerich & Associates), Jim Little (Little & Associates)

Home Builder
Derek Daniels

Finalists: Jim Abel, Mark Morris

Commercial Builder
Construction Network Inc.

Finalists: Bailey Construction, Jetton General Contractors

Pool/Spa Builder
Tallulah Pools & Spas

Finalists: Aloha Pools & Spas, Pool Masters

Pool Supply/Maintenance
Tallulah Pools & Spas

Finalists: Aloha Pools & Spas, Environments Pools & Spas

Self-Storage
Dacus Mini-Warehouses

Finalists: Halsey Self Storage, 351 Storage

Appliance Repair
Strong Arm Appliance Repair

Finalists: Metz TV & Appliance, Sergeant’s Repair Services

Appliance Retail Store
Metro Appliances & More

Finalists: Tucker’s Appliances, Lowe’s

Handyman/Remodeler
Ray Davis

Finalists: Dean McDonald, Todd Wilcox

Shopping Center
The Mall at Turtle Creek

Finalists: Caraway Plaza, Highland Square

Supermarket
Kroger Marketplace

Finalists: Harp’s, Truck Patch Natural Food Market

Antique Store
49 South Antiques

Finalists: The Fancy Attic, Rustic Charm

Thrift Store
Abilities Unlimited

Finalists: Goodwill, Plato’s Closet

Gift Shop
Full Sun Gifts

Finalists: June's Hallmark Shop, Posey Peddler

Baby Registry
Target

Finalists: Full Sun Gifts, Dillard’s

Music Supply Store
BackBeat Music

Finalist: All Star Music

Trophies & Awards
Crown Trophy

Finalists: Mr. Trophy, NEA Trophy

Jeweler
Sissy’s Log Cabin

Finalists: Georgeous Custom Jewelry, Pagan’s Jewelry

Battery Center
Interstate All Battery Center

Finalists: Battery Outfitters, Battery Warehouse

Eye Wear
Elite Eyecare & Optical

Finalists: LensMasters, Visionary Eye Care

Home Décor
HomeGoods

Finalists: Gamble Home Furnishings, Kirkland’s

Mattress Store
Gamble Home Furnishings

Finalists: Mattress Firm, Mattress King

Fashion Accessories
The Refinery

Finalists: Dillard’s, The Local Loft

Women’s Clothing/Boutique
The Refinery

Finalists: Steamroller Blues, Threads Boutique

Women’s Shoes
Dillard’s

Finalists: Shoe Carnival, The Refinery

Men’s Clothing/Boutique
Dillard’s

Finalists: Orville’s Men’s Store, Gearhead Outfitters

Men’s Shoes
Dillard’s

Finalists: Gearhead Outfitters, Shoe Carnival

Children’s Clothing/Boutique
Kiddly Toes

Finalists: Dillard’s, The Children’s Place

Children’s Shoes
Kiddly Toes

Finalists: Shoe Carnival, Dillard’s

Resale/Consignment Clothing Store
Plato’s Closet

Finalists: Style Encore, Goodwill

Screen Printer/Shirt Designer
Running Threads

Finalists: Elite Graphics, Unique Ink

Sporting Goods
Academy Sports + Outdoors

Finalists: Play It Again Sports, Gearhead Outfitters

Outdoor/Hunting Store
DNW Outdoors

Finalists: Academy Sports + Outdoors, Gearhead Outfitters

Motorcycle/ATV Store
Jonesboro Cycle & ATV

Finalists: Harley Davidson, Barton Powersports

Family Entertainment Venue
Hijinx

Finalists: Malco Jonesboro Towne Cinema, Ultimate Air

Children’s Birthday Party Venue
Hijinx

Finalists: RPM Athletics, Ultimate Air

Dance Studio
Christie McNeill Dance Studio

Finalists: The Floor, The Foundation of Arts

Gymnastics Facility
Jonesboro Gymnastics Academy

Finalists: Natural State Gymnastics, Champions Gymnastics

Cheerleading Facility
RPM Athletics

Finalists: Cheers Unlimited, Jonesboro Cheer Academy

Sports Training (Kids)
Elite Arkansas Training

Finalists: RPM Athletics, St. Bernards Sports Training

Live Entertainment Venue
Brickhouse Grill

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, First National Bank Arena

DJ Company
Suspence Entertainment

Finalists: DJ Nightmare, DJ Vick King

DIY Arts/Crafts Studio
Pinot’s Palette

Finalists: Board & Brush, Clayin’ Around

Art Gallery
Art House

Finalists: Sara Howell Gallery, Bradbury Art Museum

Artist
Beau Jones

Finalists: Sara Howell, Braden Walls

Band/Musician
The Band Trippp

Finalists: Vickie McGee Band, Dalanie Taylor

Radio Station
104.9 The Fox

Finalists: 107.9 KFIN, 101.7 KISS

Radio Personality
Trey Stafford

Finalists: Brandon Baxter, Christie Matthews

TV Station
KAIT

Finalist: KJNB

TV Personality
Ryan Vaughan

Finalists: Diana Davis, Amanda Hanson

Photographer
Melissa Donner Photography

Finalists: James Bickham, Amy Reeves

Elected Official
Harold Perrin(Jonesboro Mayor)

Finalists: Marvin Day (Craighead County Judge), Joe Hafner (Jonesboro City Council)

Private School
Blessed Sacrament Catholic School

Finalists: Ridgefield Christian School, Crowley’s Ridge Academy

Public School District
Jonesboro Public Schools

Finalists: Valley View Public Schools, Nettleton School District

School Administrator
Kim Wilbanks (Jonesboro Public Schools)

Finalists: Dale Case (Nettleton School District), Mary Kay Jones (Blessed Sacrament Catholic School)

Teacher
Alicia Rose (Jonesboro Public Schools)

Finalists: Dr. Amy Buzby (Arkansas State University), Cindy Byrd (Valley View Public Schools)

Coach
Wes Swift(Jonesboro Public Schools)

Finalists: Randy Coleman (Jonesboro Public Schools), Jason Smith (Nettleton Public Schools)

Local Festival
Downtown Jonesboro BBQ Fest

Finalists: Blessed Sacrament Fall Festival, Freedom Fest

Local Park
Craighead Forest Park

Finalists: Miracle League Park, Joe Mack Campbell Park

Nonprofit Organization
NEA Humane Society

Finalists: Make-A-Wish, Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro

Fundraising Event
Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro Charity Ball

Finalists: Make-A-Wish Have-A-Heart Wish-A-Thon, NEA Baptist Charitable Foundation Duck Classic