home about us advertise with us subscribe to Jonesboro Occasions submit an event contact download the 2008 datebook
give a gift subscription


2021 Readers’ Choice Awards: It’s Time for the Big Reveal!
by Audrey Poff, chalk art by Lindsey Grogan

The votes have been counted, and it’s finally time to make the results of Jonesboro Occasions’ 2021 Readers’ Choice Awards official.

Each July, Occasions introduces you to the very best of everything in Jonesboro as determined by our loyal readers. You voted, we tallied those votes for days and now the winners are presented in this issue.

We are thankful to everyone who took the time to share their favorite things about Jonesboro from top picks for the city’s best food to shopping and entertainment venues and more.

We hope that our readers will use this list to help make all the important decisions in life—like where to have brunch, get coffee or see live music this weekend.

Congratulations to each of our winners!

Overall Restaurant
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: Roots Restaurant, Omar’s Uptown

American Food Restaurant
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: Fat City Steak and Grill House, Skinny J’s

Deli
Munchys Specialty Sandwiches

Finalists: Newk’s, The Honey Baked Ham Company

Italian Restaurant
Lazarri Italian Oven

Finalists: Olive Garden, Fazoli’s

Chinese Restaurant
Oriental Express

Finalists: Hong Kong Restaurant, China Buffet

Japanese Restaurant
Sumo Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar

Finalists: Fuji Japanese Steakhouse, Hiro Japanese Cuisine

Mexican Restaurant
Papitos Mexican Grill

Finalists: Kandela, Los Arcos Mexican Cuisine

Ethnic Restaurant
Curry Leaf Indian Cuisine

Finalists: Pella Cafe Greek and Mediterranean Cuisine, Roots

BBQ Restaurant
Que 49 Smokehouse

Finalists: Demo’s Smokehouse, J&N BBQ

Family Friendly Restaurant
Fat City Steak & Grill House

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, Chick-fil-A

Romantic Restaurant
501 Steakhouse

Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, Roots Restaurant

New Restaurant
Freddy’s Frozen Custard and Steakburgers

Finalists: Porch Thirty, Sunny’s on Main

Coffeehouse
Shadrachs Coffee

Finalists: Starbucks, The Recovery Room

Breakfast
Fat City Steak & Grill House

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, Eggcelent Cafe

Brunch
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: The Parsonage, Skinny J’s

Business Lunch
The Parsonage

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, Sue’s Kitchen Express

Plate Lunch
Gina’s Place

Finalists: Sue’s Kitchen Express, Chef’s In

Buffet
Chef’s In

Finalists: Golden Corral, China Buffet

Fast Food/Quick Service
Chick-fil-A

Finalists: Slim Chickens, Freddy’s Frozen Custard and Steakburgers

Food Truck
Wrap City

Finalists: Partovi’s Gyros and Falafel, Auntie Anne’s Pretzel

Bakery
Southern Confections

Finalists: Abby Cakes, Bliss Cupcake Cafe

Hamburger
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: Five Guys, TJ's Burgers

French Fries
JTown’s Grill

Finalists: Five Guys, Freddy’s Frozen Custard and Steakburgers

Wings
Wings To Go

Finalists: JTown’s Grill, Buffalo Wild Wings

Catfish
Murdock’s Catfish

Finalists: Ron’s Catfish, Ed’s Catfish

BBQ Sandwich
Demo’s Smokehouse

Finalists: Que 49 Smokehouse, J&N BBQ

BBQ Ribs
Que 49 Smokehouse

Finalists: Demo’s Smokehouse, J&N BBQ

Steak
501 Steakhouse

Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, Texas Roadhouse

Seafood
Red Lobster

Finalists: The Madden Crab, The Cajun Cafe

Pizza
Lost Pizza Company

Finalists: Upper Crust Pizza Co., 1812 Pizza Company

Salad
Newk’s Eatery

Finalists: Upper Crust Pizza Co., Lost Pizza Company

Dessert
Southern Confections

Finalists: Bliss Cupcake Cafe, Abby Cakes

Frozen Dessert
Andy’s Frozen Custard

Finalists: Local Culture, Freddy’s Frozen Custard and Steakburgers

Sushi
Sumo Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar

Finalists: Hiro Japanese Cuisine, Mamasang

Caterer
All Events Catering

Finalists: The Parsonage, JTown’s Grill

Chef
Omar Barry (Omar’s Uptown)

Finalists: John Myers (The Parsonage), Paula Endara Lowe (Roots Restaurant)

Wedding Registry
The Everyday Chef

Finalists: Target, Dillard’s

Wedding Cake
Abby Cakes

Finalists: Southern Confections, Jeny’s Cakery

Wedding Venue
The Silos

Finalists: The Glass Factory, Houston’s Wedding & Event Venue

Wedding Dress Store
Jessica’s Bridal & Formal

Finalists: David’s Bridal, The Wedding Gallery

Tuxedo
Men N’ Black Tuxedos

Finalists: Men’s Wearhouse, The Wedding Gallery & Boutique

Wedding Rings
Sissy’s Log Cabin

Finalists: Georgeous Custom Jewelry Designs, Pagan’s Jewelry

Wedding Photographer
Melissa Donner Photography

Finalists: James Bickham Visuals, Amy Reeves Photography

Wedding Videographer
James Bickham Visuals

Finalists: Grant Keller Videography, Chandler Weber Creative

Pet Boarding
Hounds' Hideaway

Finalists: Central Bark, Jonesboro Family Pet Hospital

Pet Grooming
Hounds' Hideaway

Finalists: High Standards Grooming at Central Bark, Pet Quarters

Pet Food & Supply
Hollywood Feed

Finalists: Petco, PetSmart

Veterinarian
Dr. Mark Lawrence – Woodsprings Animal Clinic

Finalists: Dr. John Huff – Animal Medical Center, Dr. Kevin Reed – Vet Care

Agricultural Equipment Supplier
Greenway Equipment

Finalists: Cox Implement, R&R Farm Equipment

Agricultural Lender
Farm Credit Midsouth

Finalists: Rabo AgriFinance, Kyle Blankenship – First National Bank

Agricultural Seed Supplier
Armor Seed

Finalists: Cache River Valley Seed, Nutrien Ag Solutions

Chiropractor
Dr. Jeremy McKelroy (Back in Action)

Finalists: Dr. Chris Curtis – Curtis Chiropractic and Wellness Center, Dr. Andy Snider – Snider Performance + Spine

General Dentistry
Rowe & Rowe Smile Studio

Finalists: Parkey & Davis DDS, Bartels Family Dentistry

Cosmetic Dentistry
Rowe & Rowe Smile Studio

Finalists: Fergus Spades Dental Care, Parkey & Davis DDS

Orthodontist
Dr. Kelly-Gwynne Fergus (Fergus Orthodontics)

Finalists: Dr. Kolin Weaver (Weaver Orthodontics), Westrock Orthodontics

Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Summer Tyson (Jonesboro Pediatric Dental Group)

Finalists: Dr. Ken Wood (Children's Dentistry), Dr. Jennifer Daniel (Leap Kids Dental)

Dermatologist
Dr. Adam Sills (Sills Dermatology)

Finalists: Dr. Mallory Hurst (St. Bernards Dermatology), Dr. Lance Yeoman (Dr. Yeoman’s Dermatology)

Eye Care
Elite Eye Care & Optical

Finalists: Vision Care Center, Visionary Eye Care

Eye Surgery
Southern Eye Associates

Finalists: Vision Care Center, NEA Baptist Eye Center

Mental Health/Counseling Center
Families, Inc. Counseling Services

Finalists: Renew Mental Health and Wellness, Mid-South Health Systems

Occupational Therapist
Sara Milligan (St. Bernards)

Finalists: Dustin Lampkin (Arkansas Continued Care Hospital), Andy Grubb (CME Inc.)

Physical Therapist
Andy Shatley (St. Bernards)

Finalists: Tracy Jones (Tracy Jones Physical Therapy Services), Carly Swain (St. Bernards)

Speech Therapist
Courtney Wheeler (CME Inc.)

Finalists: Brooke Gaston (Hands on Learning), Kelly Fowler (The Apple Group)

Cardiologist
Dr. Devi Nair (St. Bernards Heart & Vascular)

Finalists: Dr. Barry Tedder (St. Bernards Heart and Vascular), Dr. Michael Issacson (NEA Baptist)

OB-GYN
St. Bernards OB-GYN Associates

Finalist: NEA Baptist Women’s Clinic

Orthopedic Physician/Surgeon
Dr. Jeremy Swymn (JOSM)

Finalists: Dr. Jason Brandt (NEA Baptist), Dr. Brian Dickson (JOSM)

Family Practice Physician
Dr. Scott Hoke (NEA Baptist)

Finalists: Dr. Darrell Ragland (St. Bernards), Dr. Willie Hurst (St. Bernards)

Plastic Surgeon
Dr. Tomasz Majewski

Finalists: Dr. Nolan Jaeger, Dr. Joel Epperson

Pediatrician
Dr. Kris Nwokeji (KION Pediatrics)

Finalists: Dr. Jane Sneed (The Children’s Clinic), Amy Duch, APRN (Jonesboro Pediatric Clinic)

Pharmacy
Soo’s Drugstore and Compounding Center

Finalists: Southern Pharmacy, Woodsprings Pharmacy

Hearing Aid Center
Hearing Specialists

Finalists: Taylor Hearing Center, Jonesboro Hearing Aid Center

Home Health Supply Store
Southern Home Health Care

Finalists: Delta Medical Supply, Baker HealthCare

Home Health Agency
St. Bernards Home Health

Finalists: 1st Choice Home Care, Elite Home Health of Jonesboro

Hospice Agency
St. Bernards Hospice

Finalists: Dierksen Hospice, Arkansas Home Hospice Providers

Rehabilitative Services
St. Bernards Rehabilitation Services

Finalists: Encompass Health, NEA Baptist Rehabilitation

Weight Loss Center
McClurkan Clinic

Finalists: NEA Baptist Weight Management Clinic, Diet Center

Health/Fitness Club
The Trim Gym

Finalists: St. Bernards Health & Wellness Institute, Orangetheory Fitness

New Car Dealership
Central Dealerships

Finalists: Honda of Jonesboro, Cavenaugh Auto Group

Used Car Dealership
Premier Auto

Finalists: Bayird Preowned Supercenter, Nebo Auto Center

Auto Body Repair
Stadium Auto Body

Finalists: Steve’s Auto Body, Collision Repair

Auto Tire Service
Gateway Tire & Service Center

Finalists: Smith Tire & Auto, Plaza Tire Service

Auto Maintenance Care
Gateway Tire & Service Center

Finalists: Express Mobile Lube, Joe’s Tire and Auto

Car Wash & Detail
Tommy’s Express Car Wash

Finalists: Marno’s Detailing at DNW, Rhyno Car Wash

Auto/Home Glass Repair
Union Glass Company

Finalists: The Glass Shop, S & S Glass

Oil Change
Express Mobile Lube

Finalists: Gateway Tire & Service Center, Mr. Fast Lube

Truck Accessories
DNW Truck Accessories

Finalists: Russell’s Truck Accessories, NEA Performance Plus

Window Tint
SuperTints

Finalists: The Tint Shop, Eclipse Window Tinting

Attorney
Lance Owens (OMG Law Firm)

Finalists: Pam Haun (Waddell, Cole & Jones), Bill Stanley (Stanley + Woodard Law Firm)

Law Firm
OMG Law Firm

Finalists: Stanley + Woodard Law Firm, Brimhall Law Firm

Bank
First Community Bank

Finalists: Centennial Bank, First Security Bank

Brokerage Firm
Merrill Lynch Wealth Management

Finalists: Stephens Inc., Edward Jones

Financial Planner
Mardy Holmes (Edward Jones)

Finalists: Brandon Johnson (Empower), Charles Long (Stephens, Inc.)

Mortgage Lender
Jelena Veteto (First Community Bank)

Finalists: Chad Yancy (Arvest Bank), Jason Cowgill (Caliber Home Loans)

CPA/Accountant
Jeff Wicker (Thomas, Speight & Noble CPAs)

Finalists: Brent Cassady, Allison McCoy

Insurance Agency
Farm Bureau Insurance

Finalists: Arkansas First Choice, Clayton Fletcher - State Farm

Florist
Bearded Bouquet

Finalists: Posey Peddler, Fleurish

Dry Cleaners
West’s Dry Cleaners & Laundry

Finalists: Magic Touch, The Neighborhood Cleaner

Funeral Home
Emerson Funeral Home

Finalists: Gregg-Langford-Bookout, Roller Farmers

Travel Agency
Jonesboro Travel Cruise & Tour

Finalists: Macy’s Travels, Cruise Planners

Daycare
Discovery Island Learning Center

Finalists: Kids Kingdom, St. Mark’s Episcopal Day School

Barber Shop
Great Clips

Finalists: Sport Clips, Headlinerz

Hair Salon
VANSTONE Salon & Med Spa

Finalists Body Indulgence Spa & Boutique, Protea Salon

Nail Salon
Valentine Nails

Finalists: Amy’s Nail Spa, Moon Spa Nail & Facial Lounge

Tanning Salon
Palm Beach Tan

Finalists: Club Tan Studios, Planet Fitness

Spa
Eden Medical Spa & Boutique

Finalists: Body Indulgence Spa, VANSTONE

Aesthetician
Shea Wilson-Lewis (Carbon + Skin Wellness)

Finalists: Virginia McIntosh (Majewski Plastic Surgery at the Reserve), Brenda Burrow (Body Indulgence Spa & Boutique)

Massage Therapist
Mariann McGaughey (Body Indulgence Spa & Boutique)

Finalists: Mindy Inkman (Revolution Chiropractic), Amber Bonds (Reflections Salon and Spa)

Personal Trainer
Kara Fowler (St. Bernards Health & Wellness)

Finalists: Dariane Levis (Rack’d and Reloaded), Callie Talley (Griffin Training Center)

Tattoo Artist
Freddie Bowers (Black Arrow Tattoo)

Finalists: Luke Combs (Black Arrow Tattoo), Tabitha Couch (Bewitched Body Art)

Hotel
Embassy Suites By Hilton Red Wolf Convention Center

Finalists: Hilton Garden Inn, Holiday Inn Express

Pawn Shop
United Pawn Brokers

Finalists: Jim’s Pawn Shop, Gee Street Pawn

Apartment Community
The Landing at Greensborough Village

Finalists: The Links, Stadium View

Retirement Community
St. Bernards Village

Finalists: St. Elizabeth’s Place, Morningside of Jonesboro

Golf Course
Sage Meadows

Finalists: Jonesboro Country Club, RidgePointe Country Club

Lawncare & Landscape
Tosh Lawn Care

Finalists: Pope Lawn Care, All Scapes

Commercial/Residential Cleaning Services
Sol’s Enterprises

Finalists: C&C Cleaning Services, NEA Pro Clean

Nursery/Garden Center
Mid-South Nursery & Greenhouses

Finalists: Hughey Nursery, Landscaping & Fine Gifts, Bennett’s Landscape and Design Company

Pest Control
Adams Pest Control

Finalists: Guardian Pest Control, Terminix

Roofing Company
Jonesboro Roofing Company

Finalists: Roof Raiders, Southern Roofing & Renovations

Home Improvement Store
Lowe’s Home Improvement Center

Finalists: The Home Depot, Ditta ACE Hardware

Fence Company
Dacus Fence Company

Finalists: RedBeard Fence, Moss Fencing

Carpet Cleaning Service
Washed New Tile and Carpet Cleaning

Finalists: Jim Heath's Floor Care, ELAM Enterprises

Flooring Store
Law’s Flooring & Rugs

Finalists: Lowe’s, E.C. Barton and Company

AC/Heating Company
Davis Pro Heat & Air

Finalists: Air Today, Cullen’s Heating, Cooling and Refrigeration

Plumbing
Chris West Plumbing

Finalists: Nuckles & Sons Plumbing, Adams & Cooper Company

Electrician Services
Springle Electric Inc.

Finalists: Sellars & Pierce Electric, Henninger Electric

Garage Door Company
Overhead Door Company of Northeast Arkansas

Finalists: Jonesboro Overhead Door, Tri-County Garage Door

Interior Designer
MG Meyering (Interiors by Design)

Finalists: Kim Biggs (Vibe Interiors), Kerri Felts (Interior Design Plus)

Moving Company
The Moving Company

Finalists: Haring Enterprises, Smith Moving Co.

Commercial/Residential Painter
Five Star Painting

Finalists: Bibiano Painting, Bethune Painting Inc.

Home Furniture Store
Gamble Home Furnishings

Finalists: Harris Furniture, Hank’s Fine Furniture

Commercial Furniture
Allied Corporate Furniture

Finalists: Gamble Home Furnishings, Hank’s Fine Furniture

Office Equipment
Forrest Office Machines

Finalists: OfficeMax, WalMart

Packing/Shipping Store
PakMail

Finalists: FedEx Office Print & Ship Center, UPS Store

Print Shop
PakMail

Finalists: Art Advertising, Safe Ship

Real Estate Firm
Century 21 Wright-Pace

Finalists: ERA Doty Real Estate, Halsey Thrasher Harpole Real Estate Group

Realtor
Stephanie Stank (Century 21 Wright-Pace)

Finalists: Lane Schoettle (Century 21 Wright-Pace), Chrissy Wright (Century 21 Wright-Pace)

Computer Repair/Tech Support
M3 IT Professionals

Finalists: PC Doc, AceOne Technologies

Internet Provider
Ritter Communications

Finalists: Empower by Craighead Electric, Suddenlink

Architect
Matt Silas Architect

Finalists: Kyle Cook (Brackett-Krennerich & Associates), Jim Little (Little & Associates)

Home Builder
Mark Morris Construction

Finalists: Derek Daniels Builders, Cooper & Son Construction

Commercial Builder
Construction Network Inc.

Finalists: Ramsons Construction Co., Eric Looney (Trident Builders)

Pool/ Spa Builder
Tallulah Pools Inc.

Finalists: Aloha Pools & Spas, Pool Masters

Pool Supply/Maintenance
Tallulah Pools Inc.

Finalists: Aloha Pools & Spas, Environments Pools and Spas

Self-Storage
Dacus Mini Warehouses

Finalists: Your Extra Closet, Strawfloor Self-Storage

Appliance Repair
Strong Arm Appliance Repair

Finalists: Sergeants Repair Services, Appliance 911

Appliance Retail Store
Metro Appliance and More

Finalists: Tucker Appliance,Lowe’s Home Improvement Center

Supermarket
Kroger Marketplace

Finalists: Harps, The Truck Patch Natural Market

Antique Store
49 South Antiques

Finalists: The Fancy Attic, Double B Vintage Market

Thrift Store
Abilities Unlimited

Finalists: Goodwill Store, Double B Vintage Market

Gift Shop
Full Sun Gifts

Finalists: June's Hallmark Shop, Artsy Unique Boutique

Baby Registry
Target

Finalists: Full Sun Gifts, Cutie Patootie Children's Boutique

Music Supply Store
Back Beat Music

Finalist: AllStar Music

Trophy & Awards
Crown Trophy

Finalists: Mr. Trophy, Lyons/NEA Engraving & Awards

Jeweler
Sissy’s Log Cabin

Finalists: Georgeous Custom Jewelry Designs, Pagan’s Jewelry

Battery Center
Interstate All Battery Center

Finalists: Battery Outfitters, Battery Warehouse

Eye Wear
Elite Eye Care & Optical

Finalists: LensMasters, Hilltop Eye Care

Home Decor
HomeGoods

Finalists: Gamble Home Furnishings, Artsy Unique Boutique

Mattress Store
Gamble Home Furnishings

Finalists: Mattress Firm, Mattress King

Fashion Accessories
Dillard’s

Finalists: Delta Traditions in DNW, Threads Boutique

Women’s Clothing/Boutique
The Refinery

Finalists: Delta Traditions in DNW, Threads Boutique

Women’s Shoes
Dillard’s

Finalists: Delta Traditions in DNW, The Refinery

Men’s Clothing/Boutique
Dillard’s

Finalists: Orville’s Men’s Store, Gearhead Outfitters

Men’s Shoes
Dillard’s

Finalists: Gearhead Outfitters, DNW Outdoors

Children’s Clothing/Boutique
Cutie Patootie Children's Boutique

Finalists: Kiddly Toes Children's Boutique, Dillard’s

Children’s Shoes
Kiddly Toes Children's Boutique

Finalists: Dillard’s, Cutie Patootie Children's Boutique

Resale/Consignment Clothing Store
Plato’s Closet

Finalists: Style Encore, Talk of the Town Consignment

Screen Printer/Shirt Designer
Running Threads Screen Printing & Embroidery

Finalists: Pink Ink., Unique Ink

Sporting Goods
Academy Sports

Finalists: DNW Outdoors, Play It Again Sports

Outdoor/Hunting Store
DNW Outdoors

Finalists: Academy Sports, Gearhead Outfitters

Motorcycle/ATV Store
Jonesboro Cycle & ATV

Finalist: Harley-Davidson of Jonesboro

Family Entertainment Venue
Hijinx Family Entertainment Center

Finalists: Malco Jonesboro Towne Cinema, First National Bank Arena

Children’s Birthday Party Venue
Hijinx Family Entertainment Center

Finalists: Ultimate Air Trampoline Park, RPM Athletics

Dance Studio
Christie McNeill Dance Studio

Finalists: The Floor, The Foundation of Arts

Gymnastics Facility
Jonesboro Gymnastics Academy

Finalist: Champions Gymnastics

Cheerleading Facility
Jonesboro Cheer Academy

Finalists: Cheers Unlimited, RPM Athletics

Sports Training (Kids)
St. Bernards Sports Training

Finalists: Ralvis Training Center, Zoned In Sports Academy

Tutoring Service
Clark’s Tutoring Service

Finalists: TLC Tutoring, ACE Academy

Live Entertainment Venue
Brickhouse Grill

Finalists: First National Bank Arena, The Forum Theatre

Art Gallery
Perspective Art Gallery & Framing

Finalists: Sara Howell Studio & Gallery, Bradbury Art Museum

Artist
Beau Jones

Finalists: Sara Howell, Sean Shrum

Band/Musician
The Band Trippp

Finalists: DelanieTaylor, Vikki McGee

Radio Station
104.9 The Fox

Finalists: 107.9 KFIN, 95.9 The Wolf

Radio Personality
Christie Matthews

Finalists: Trey Stafford, Brandon Baxter

TV Station
KAIT

Finalist: KJNB

TV Personality
Ryan Vaughan

Finalists: Diana Davis, Brian McCormick

Photographer
Melissa Donner

Finalists: James Bickham, Amy Reeves

Elected Official
Harold Copenhaver (Jonesboro Mayor)

Finalists: Marvin Day (Craighead County Judge), John Milligan (State House of Representatives)

Private School
Ridgefield Christian School

Finalists: Blessed Sacrament Catholic School, Crowley’s Ridge Academy

Public School District
Jonesboro Public Schools

Finalists: Valley View Public Schools, Brookland Public Schools

School Administrator
Dr. Kim Wilbanks (Jonesboro Public Schools)

Finalists: Dr. Brad Faught (Jonesboro Public Schools), Ella Bradsher (Valley View Public Schools)

Teacher
Lolly Jennings (Visual and Performing Arts, Jonesboro Public Schools)

Finalists: Josh Miller (McArthur, Jonesboro Public Schools), Cindy Byrd (Valley View Public Schools)

Coach
Wes Swift (Jonesboro Public Schools)

Finalists: Craig Cummings (Jonesboro Public Schools), Ryan Salami (Arkansas State University/Jonesboro Gymnastics Academy)

Local Festival
Downtown Jonesboro BBQ Fest

Finalists: Oasis Art Festival, JoyFest

Local Park
Craighead Forest Park

Finalists: Miracle League Park, Joe Mack Campbell Park

Nonprofit Organization
NEA Humane Society

Finalists: Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro, Make-A-Wish

Fundraising Event
Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro Charity Ball

Finalists: Make-A-Wish Have-A-Heart , Wish-A-Thon, NEA Baptist Charitable Foundation Duck Classic