home about us advertise with us subscribe to Jonesboro Occasions submit an event contact download the 2008 datebook
give a gift subscription


And The Winners Are…
photography by Brittney Guest

Overall Restaurant
Omar’s Uptown
FINALISTS: JTown’s Grill and 501 Steakhouse

American Food Restaurant
JTown’s Grill
FINALISTS: Skinny J’s and Cheddar’s

Best Deli
Munchy’s Specialty Sandwiches
FINALISTS: Honey Baked Ham and McAlister’s Deli

Italian Restaurant
Lazzari Italian Oven
FINALISTS: Olive Garden and Eleanor’s Pizzaria

Chinese Restaurant
Oriental Express
FINALISTS: Hong Kong and Dragon City

Japanese Restaurant
Sumo Japanese Steakhouse
FINALISTS: Fuji Japanese Steakhouse and Hiro Japanese Cuisine

Mexican Restaurant
Papito’s
FINALISTS: Kandela Grill and El Alcapulco

Ethnic Restaurant
Sai Thai
FINALISTS: Partovi’s Gyros and Addy’s Soul Food

BBQ Restaurant
Demo’s Smoke House
FINALISTS: J&N BBQ and Doug’s Smokehouse

Family-Friendly Restaurant
Chick-fil-A
FINALISTS: Fat City Grill and Lost Pizza Company

Romantic Restaurant
Omar’s Uptown
FINALISTS: 501 Steakhouse and Lazarri Italian Oven

New Restaurant
Yesdog Grill
FINALISTS: Chicken Salad Chick and Wrap City

Coffee House
Shadrachs
FINALISTS: Starbuck’s and The Edge Coffee House

Breakfast Restaurant
Eggcellent Cafe
FINALISTS: Cracker Barrel and Fat City Grill

Brunch Restaurant
JTown’s Grill
FINALISTS: The Parsonage and Skinny J’s

Business Lunch
JTown’s Grill
FINALISTS: Skinny J’s and Sue’s Kitchen

Plate Lunch Restaurant
Sue’s Kitchen
FINALISTS: Gina’s Place and Gee Street Kitchen

Buffet Restaurant
Chef’s In
FINALISTS: Barnhill’s and Hibachi Grill and Supreme Buffet

Fast Food/Quick Service Restaurant
Chick-fil-A
FINALISTS: Slim Chickens and Tacos 4 Life

Food Truck
Wrap City
FINALISTS: Partovi’s Gyros and Topher’s Tails

Bakery
Abby Cakes
FINALISTS: Bliss Cupcakes and Gigi’s Cupcakes

Hamburger
TJ’s Burger
FINALISTS: JTown’s Grill and BA

French Fries
Five Guys
FINALISTS: TJ’s Burgers and JTown’s Grill

Vegetarian Menu
The Parsonage
FINALISTS: Twisted Foods and The Truck Patch

Wings
Wings to Go
FINALISTS: Buffalo Wild Wings and JTown’s Grill

Best Catfish
Murdock’s Catfish
FINALISTS: Ed’s Catfish and Cajun Café

BBQ Sandwich
Demo’s Smokehouse
FINALISTS: J&N BBQ and JTown’s Grill

BBQ Ribs
Demo’s Smokehouse
FINALISTS: J&N BBQ and Doug’s Smokehouse

Steak
501 Steakhouse
FINALISTS: Omar’s Uptown and Longhorn

Seafood
Red Lobster
FINALISTS: Cajun Café and Omar’s Uptown

Pizza
Lost Pizza Company
FINALISTS: Upper Crust Pizza Co. and Pizza Chef

Salad
Newk’s
FINALISTS: Upper Crust Pizza Co. and Lost Pizza Company

Dessert
Newk’s
FINALISTS: Omar’s Uptown and 501 Steakhouse

Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
Andy’s Frozen Custard
FINALISTS: Local Culture and Ice Paris

Sushi
Sumo Japanese Steakhouse
FINALISTS: Hiro Japanese Cuisine and Fuji Japanese Steakhouse

Caterer
All Events Catering
FINALISTS: Meals 4 Moms and Sue’s Kitchen

Chef
Omar Barry
FINALISTS: John Myers and Lisa Godsey

Wedding Registry
The Everyday Chef
FINALISTS: Bed Bath & Beyond and Dillard’s

Wedding Cake
Abby Cakes
FINALISTS: Jenny’s Cakery and Bliss Cupcake Cafe

Wedding Venue
The Silos
FINALISTS: The Gardens at Harmony and The Glass Factory

Wedding Dress Store
Jessica’s Bridal and Formal
FINALISTS: David’s Bridal and The One

Tuxedo Shop
Men in Black
FINALISTS: Men’s Wearhouse and David’s Bridal

Wedding Rings
Sissy’s Log Cabin
FINALISTS: Pagan’s Jewelry and Zales

Wedding Photographer
Melissa Donner Photography
FINALISTS: James Bickham Visuals and Amy Reeves

Wedding Videographer
James Bickham Visuals
FINALISTS: Caroline Rose and Grant Keller

Pet Boarding
Hounds’ Hideaway
FINALISTS: Jonesboro Family Pet Hospital and Hilltop Veterinary Hospital

Pet Grooming
Hounds’ Hideaway
FINALISTS: Pet Quarters and The Polished Paw

Pet Food and Supply
Hollywood Feed
FINALISTS: Petco and Pet Smart

Veterinarian
Mark Lawrence
(Woodsprings Animal Clinic)
FINALISTS: Archie Ryan (Southwest Drive Animal Clinic) and Kevin Reed (Vetcare)

Agricultural Equipment Supplier
Greenway Equipment
FINALISTS: Tractor Supply and Quality Farm Supply

Agricultural Lender
Farm Credit Mid-South
FINALISTS: Simmons Bank and Rabo Agri Finance

Agricultural Seed Supplier
Armor Seed
FINALISTS: Cache River Valley Seed and Delaplaine Seed

Chiropractor
Dr. Chris Curtis
(Curtis Chiropractic and Wellness Center)
FINALISTS: Dr. Jeremy McKelroy (Back in Action) and Dr. Andy Snyder (Snider Performance and Spine)

General Dentistry
Dental Solutions
FINALISTS: Hilltop Family Dentistry and Bartels & Bartels Family Dentistry

Cosmetic Dentistry
Dr. John Rowe
(Rowe & Rowe Smile Studio)
FINALISTS: Dr. Lauren Harmon (Dental Solutions)
and Dr. Jeremy Adams (Hilltop Family Dentistry)

Orthodontist
Dr. Kelly-Gwynne Fergus
(Fergus Orthodontics)
FINALISTS: Dr. Colin Weaver (Weaver Orthodontics) and Dr. Todd Higginbotham (Higginbotham Family Dentistry)

Pediatric Dentist
Dr. Summer Tyson
(Jonesboro Pediatric Dentistry Group)
FINALISTS: Dr. Misee Harris (Pediatric Dentistry of Jonesboro) and Dr. Ken Woods (Children’s Dentistry of Jonesboro)

Dermatologist
Dr. Adam Sills (Sills Dermatology)
FINALISTS: Dr. Mallory Hurst (St. Bernards Dermatology) and Dr. David Weingold (St. Bernards Dermatology)

Eye Care
Elite Eye Care
FINALISTS: Vision Care Center and Visionary Eyecare

Eye Surgery Center
Southern Eye Associates
FINALIST: Vision Care Center

Mental Health/Counseling Services
Families Inc.
FINALISTS: Mid-South Mental Health and St. Bernards Behavioral Health

Occupational Therapist
Teddy Dodd (St. Bernards)
FINALISTS: Sara Millgan (St. Bernards) and Brandi Steele (Play Time Therapy)

Physical Therapist
Andy Shatley (St. Bernards)
FINALISTS: Anthony Allen (Jonesboro Prosthetic
& Orthotics) and Tracy Jones (Physical Therapy Services)

Speech Therapist
Courtney Wheeler (CME Inc.)
FINALISTS: Bridget Crouch (St. Bernards Therapy
Providers) and Angie Shipman (Brookland Elementary)

Cardiologist
Dr. Devi Nair
(St. Bernards Heart and Vascular)
FINALISTS: Dr. Michael Issacson (NEA Baptist Cardiology) and Dr. Anthony White (NEA Baptist Cardiology)

OB-GYN
Dr. Joseph Sams
(OB-GYN Associates)
FINALISTS: Dr. Norbert Delacey (NEA Baptist Women’s Clinic) and Dr. Jodi Turano (NEA Baptist Women’s Clinic)

Orthopedic Physician
Dr. Jeremy Swymn
(St. Bernards JOSM)
FINALISTS: Dr. Jason Brandt (NEA Baptist)
and Dr. Brian Dickson (St. Bernards JOSM)

Family Practice
Dr. Scott Hoke (NEA Baptist)
FINALISTS: Dr. Darrell Ragland (St. Bernards)
and Dr. William Hurst (St. Bernards)

Plastic Surgeon
Dr. w. Tomasz Majewski
(Majewski Plastic Surgery)
FINALISTS: Dr. Nolan Jaegar (St. Bernards)
and Dr. Joel Epperson (Paragould Plastic Surgery)

Pediatrician
Dr. Jane Sneed (The Children’s Clinic)
FINALISTS: Dr. Lowery Beck (Apache Drive Children’s Clinic) and Dr. Kevin Rouse (The Children’s Clinic)

Pharmacy
Woodsprings Pharmacy
FINALISTS: Soo’s Pharmacy and The Medicine Shoppe

Home Health Agency
St. Bernards Home Health
FINALISTS: Elite Home Health and AllCare Home Care

Home Health Supply Store
Southern Home Healthcare
FINALISTS: Delta Medical Supply and Affordable Medical

Rehabilitative Services
Encompass Health
Rehabilitation Hospital
of Jonesboro
FINALISTS: St. Bernards Rehabilitation
and NEA Baptist Rehabilitation

Weight Loss Center
McClurkan Clinic
FINALISTS: St. Bernards Weight Loss Center
and Defyne Med Spa and Weight Loss

Health/Fitness Club
The Trim Gym
FINALISTS: St. Bernards Health & Wellness and 10 Fitness

Auto Dealer (New)
Central Dealerships
FINALISTS: Cavenaugh Auto Group and Fletcher Dodge

Used Auto Dealer
Premier Auto
FINALISTS: Bayird Pre-Owned Supercenter of Jonesboro
and Car Choice

Auto BOdy Repair
Stadium Auto Body
FINALISTS: Steve’s Auto Body
and Collision Repair of Jonesboro

Auto Tire Service
Gateway Tire
and Service Center
FINALISTS: Raider Tire and Firestone Tires

Auto Maintenance and Care
Gateway Tire
and Service Center
FINALISTS: Joe’s Tire & Auto and Mid-Town Auto Service

Carwash and Detail
Tommy Express Car Wash
FINALISTS: Rhyno Car Wash and Custom Detail by Michael

Auto & Home Glass Repair/Replace
Union Glass
FINALISTS: Delta Glass and S&S Glass Service

Oil Change
Gateway Tire
and Service Center
FINALISTS: Smith Tire and Joe’s Tire and Auto

Truck Accessories
DNW
FINALISTS: Russell’s Truck Accessories and NEA Performance

Window Tinting
SuperTints
FINALISTS: The Tint Shop and DNW

Attorney
Lance Owens
FINALISTS: Doug Brimhall and Mike Sherman

Law Firm
OMG Law Firm
FINALISTS: Brimhall Law Firm and Waddell, Cole & Jones

Bank
Centennial Bank
FINALISTS: First National Bank and First Community Bank

Brokerage Firm
Merrill Lynch
FINALISTS: Stephens Inc. and Wells Fargo

Financial Advisor
Brandon Johnson
(Northwest Mutual)
FINALISTS: Clay Young (Merrill Lynch)
and Jordan Owens (Northwest Mutual)

Mortgage Lender
Jelena Veteto (First Community Bank)
FINALISTS: Alex Coffman (Arvest Bank)
and Corey Ladyman (Simmons Bank)

CPA/Accountant
Brent Cassady
FINALISTS: Dudley Bowdon and Matt Deavers

Insurance Agency
Farm Bureau Insurance
FINALISTS: Rob Taylor State Farm
and Arkansas First Choice Insurance

Florist
Posey Peddler
FINALISTS: Bennett’s Flowers and Gifts
and The Bearded Bouquet

Dry Cleaners
West’s Dry Cleaners
FINALISTS: Magic Touch and Classic Cleaners

Funeral Home
Emerson Funeral Home
FINALISTS: Roller-Farmers Union Funeral Home
and Craig, Langford-Bookout Funeral Home

Travel Agency
Travel with Us Jonesboro
FINALISTS: Jonesboro Travel and Cruise
and International Tours

Day Care
Discovery Island
Learning Center
FINALISTS: St. Mark’s Day School
and Look What I Can Do Learning Center

Barber Shop
Ace of Blades
FINALISTS: SportClips and Jera Cobb Barberia

Hair Salon
Jagged Edge
FINALISTS: VANSTONE Salon and Med Spa
and Tara’s Design Team

Nail Salon
Valentine Nails
FINALISTS: Best Nails and Diva Nails

Tanning Salon
Palm Beach Tan
FINALISTS: Club Tan and Planet Fitness

Spa
Eden Medical Spa
FINALISTS: Fizz Facial Bar and Body Indulgence

Make Up Artist
Hope Gabriela
FINALISTS: Erica Whitlock (Defyne Med Spa and Weight Loss) and Courtney Payne

Aesthetician
Shea Wilson
(Carbon Skin and Wellness)
FINALISTS: Virginia McIntosh (Majewski Plastic Surgery and Spa) and Crystal Booth (Fizz Facial Bar)

Massage Therapist
Amber Bond ( Body Indulgence)
FINALISTS: Jennifer Kaimiola (VANSTONE Salon and Med Spa) and Jamie Schrable (Eclipze)

Personal Trainer
Toni Imboden
(St. Bernards Health and Wellness)
FINALISTS: Amanda Sparkman (AR Muscle)
and Dee Dee Hillis (Orange Theory)

Tattoo Artist
Freddie Bowers
(Black Arrow Tattoo)
FINALISTS: Tabitha Couch (Bewitched Tattoo)
and Cody Steele (Gallery of Ink)

Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn
FINALISTS: Holiday Inn Express and Best Western

Pawn Shop
United Pawn Brokers
FINALISTS: Jim’s Pawn Shop and Gee Street Pawn

Apartments
The Links
FINALISTS: Stadium Place and Willow Creek

Retirement Community
St. Bernards Village
FINALISTS: Southwind Heights and Morningside of Jonesboro

Golf Course
Sage Meadows
FINALISTS: Jonesboro Country Club
and RidgePointe Country Club

Lawn Care
Tosh Lawn Care
FINALISTS: Pope Lawn Care and Mow Joe Lawn Care

Nursery and Garden Center
Bennett’s Landscaping
FINALISTS: Mid-South Nursery & Greenhouse and AllScapes Landscaping

Pest Control
Adams Pest Control
FINALISTS: Superior Termite & Pest Control and Terminix

Roofing Company
Jonesboro Roofing
FINALISTS: NuPeak and Dave Redmon Roofing

Home Improvement
Lowe’s
FINALISTS: Home Depot and Barton’s Lumber

Fence Company
Dacus Fence Company Inc.
FINALISTS: Red Beard Fencing and Moss Fencing

Carpet Cleaning
Washed New
FINALISTS: Jim Heath Floor Care and Elam

Flooring Store
Law’s Flooring
FINALISTS: Bob’s Carpet, Barton’s Lumber

Air Conditioning
and Heating Service
Davis Pro Heat and Air
FINALISTS: ACE Heating & Cooling
and Kevin’s Heat and Air

Plumbing Services
Adams and Cooper Plumbing Co.
FINALISTS: Chris West Plumbing Inc. and Nuckles and Son

Electrician Services
Long Electric
FINALISTS: 5 Star Electric
and Jonesboro Electrical Contracting

Interior Designer
MG Meyering (Interiors By Design)
FINALISTS: Kerry Felts (Interior Design Plus),
Joan Blocker (Interior Design Plus)

Moving Company
Haring Enterprises
FINALISTS: The Moving Company and Shaw’s Moving

Commercial/Residential Painter
Five Star Painting
FINALISTS: Bethune Painting Inc. and Foster’s Project Coordinator

Home Furniture Store
Gamble Home Furnishings
FINALISTS: Harris Furniture and Hank’s Fine Furniture

Commercial Furniture Store
Allied Corporate Furniture
FINALISTS: Gamble Home Furnishings and Office Max

Office Equipment
Forrest Office Machines
FINALISTS: Office Max and Target

Packing/Shipping Store
PakMail
FINALISTS: FedEx and Safe Ship

Real Estate Firm
Century 21 Wright/Pace
FINALISTS: ERA Doty and Westbrook and Reeves

Realtor
Stephanie Stank
(Westbrook and Reeves)
FINALISTS: Mike McNabb (ERA Doty)
and Colby Brooks (Century 21)

Computer Repair/Tech Support
iTechs
FINALISTS: Calmer Solutions and PC Doc

Internet Provider
Suddenlink
FINALISTS: Ritter and AT&T

Architect
Brackett and Krennerich
FINALISTS: Little and Associates and Cahoon Steiling

Home Builder
Jim Able
FINALISTS: Derek Daniels and Mark Morris

Home Plan Designer
Nelson Design Group
FINALISTS: Derek Daniels and Sonny Ashley

Commercial Builder
Construction Network Inc.
FINALISTS: Tate General Contractors and Bailey Contractors

Pool/Spa Builder
Tallulah Pools
FINALISTS: Aloha Pools and Spa and Pool Masters

Pool Supplies/Maintenance
Tallulah Pools
FINALISTS: Aloha Pools and Spa and Environments

Self Storage
Dacus Mini Warehouses
FINALISTS: Halsey Self Storage and United Self Storage

Appliance Repair
Strong Arm Appliance Repair
FINALISTS: Metz TV and Appliance
and Sergeants Repair Service

Appliance Retail Store
Metro Appliances and More
FINALISTS: Lowe’s and Tucker’s Appliances

Handyman/Remodeler
JBH Builders and Construction
FINALISTS: Jose Garza and Victor Holt

Shopping Center
The Mall at Turtle Creek
FINALISTS: Caraway Plaza Shopping Center
and Birchwood Square

Supermarket
Kroger MarketPlace
FINALISTS: Harp’s and Bill’s Cost Plus

Antique Store
49 South Antiques
and Collectables
FINALISTS: Rustic Charm and Fancy Attic

Thrift Store
Abilities Unlimited
FINALISTS: Goodwill and Second Home Shoppe

Gift Shop
Full Sun
FINALISTS: Hallmark and Basketcase

Baby Registry
Ivy Boutique
(formerly Noah the Children’s Boutique)
FINALISTS: Target and Full Sun

Toy Store
J. Christopher Toys & Gifts
FINALISTS: Target and Cutie Patootie

Music Supply
Back Beat Music
FINALISTS: All Star Music and Barnes & Noble

Trophies/Awards
Crown Trophy
FINALISTS: Mr. Trophy and Lyon’s Engraving/NEA Trophy

Jewelers
Sissy’s Log Cabin
FINALISTS: Pagan’s Jewelry and George’s Jewelry

Battery Center
Interstate All Battery
FINALISTS: Battery Outfitters and Battery Warehouse

Eye Wear
Elite Eye Care and Optical
FINALISTS: LensMasters and Visionary Eye Care

Home Decor
HomeGoods
FINALISTS: Gamble Home Furnishings and Kirkland’s

Mattress Store
Gamble Home Furnishings
FINALISTS: Mattress Firm and Ashley’s Home Store

Fashion Accessories
The Refinery
FINALISTS: SteamRoller Blues and Adara

Women’s Clothing/Boutique
SteamRoller Blues
FINALISTS: Adara and Dillard’s

Women’s Shoes
Dillard’s
FINALISTS: The Refinery and SteamRoller Blues

Men’s Clothing/Boutique
Dillard’s
FINALISTS: Men’s Wearhouse and Orville’s Men's Store

Men’s Shoes
Dillard’s
FINALISTS: Gearhead Outfitters and Orville’s Men's Store

Children’s Clothing/Boutique
Kiddly Toes
FINALISTS: Dillard’s
and Ivy Boutique (formerly Noah the Children’s Boutique)

Children’s Shoes
Kiddly Toes
FINALISTS: Dillard’s and Shoe Carnival

Resale/Consignment Clothing
Style Encore
FINALISTS: Plato’s Closet and Ragamuffins

Screen Printer/Shirt Designer
Running Threads
FINALISTS: Pink Ink and Arrow Screen Printing

Sporting Goods
Academy Sports and Outdoors
FINALISTS: Play It Again Sports and Gearhead Outfitters

Outdoor/Hunting Store
DNW Outdoors
FINALISTS: Academy Sports and Outdoors
and Gearhead Outfitters

Motorcycle/ATV Store
Jonesboro Cycle and ATV
FINALISTS: Barton’s Power Sports and Harley Davidson

Family Entertainment Venue
Hijinx
FINALISTS: Malco Hollywood Theater and Ultimate Air

Children’s Birthday Party Venue
Hijinx
FINALISTS: Ultimate Air and RPM Athletics

Dance Studio
Christie McNeill Dance Studio
FINALISTS: The Floor and Foundation of Arts

Gymnastics Facility
Jonesboro Gymnastics Academy
FINALISTS: Natural State Gymnastics and RPM Athletics

Cheerleading Facility
RPM Athletics
FINALISTS: Cheers Unlimited
and Jonesboro Cheerleading Academy

Sports Training Program
Elite Arkansas Training
FINALISTS: Zoned In Sports Academy and RPM Athletics

Live Entertainment Venue
Brickhouse Grill
FINALISTS: Creegen’s Irish Pub and JTown’s Grill

DIY Art/Craft Studio
Pinot’s Palette
FINALISTS: Board and Brush and Clayin’ Around

Art Gallery
Sara Howell Studio
and Gallery
FINALISTS: Beautox Art Studio and Bradbury Art Museum

Artist
Beau Jones
FINALISTS: Sean Shrum and Sara Howell

Band/Musician
The Band TRIPPP
FINALISTS: Arkansas Brothers and Vikki McGee Band

Radio Station
104.9 The Fox
FINALISTS: 107.9 KFIN and 101.7 KISS FM

Radio Personality
Trey Stafford
FINALISTS: Brandon Baxter and Jim Frigo

Television Station
KAIT
FINALIST: KJNB

Television Personality
Diana Davis-KAIT
FINALISTS: Ryan Vaughan-KAIT and Destiny Quinn-KAIT

Photographer
Melissa Donner Photography
FINALISTS: James Bickham and Amy Reeves

Elected Official
Mayor Harold Perrin
FINALISTS: Marty Boyd and Tommy Fowler

Private School
Ridgefield Christian School
FINALISTS: Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
and Concordia Christian Academy

Public School District
Jonesboro Public Schools
FINALISTS: Valley View Public Schools
and Brookland Public Schools

School Administrator
Dr. Kim Wilbanks
(Jonesboro Public Schools)
FINALISTS: Dale Case (Visual and Performing Arts)
and Greg Rainwater (Nettleton High School)

Teacher
Kenton Weaver
(Jonesboro High School)
FINALISTS: Marlie Kinard (International Studies)
and Jackie Hale (Jonesboro High School)

Coach
Wes Swift (Jonesboro High School)
FINALISTS: Randy Coleman (Jonesboro High School)
and Kenton Weaver (Jonesboro High School)

Local Festival
Downtown Jonesboro
BBQ Festival
FINALISTS: Oasis Art Festival and Blessed Sacrament Fall Festival

Local Park
Craighead Forest Park
FINALISTS: Miracle League Park and Joe Mac Campbell Park

Nonprofit Organization
NEA Humane Society
FINALISTS: Make-A-Wish Foundation and Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro

Fundraising Event
Have a Heart Make a Wish Wish-a-thon
FINALISTS: Junior Auxiliary Charity Ball
and Northeast Arkansas Race for the Cure