home about us advertise with us subscribe to Jonesboro Occasions submit an event contact download the 2008 datebook
give a gift subscription


2017 readers' choice awards
photography by Brittney Guest

The votes have been counted, and it’s finally time to make the results of Jonesboro Occasions’ 2017 Readers’ Choice Awards official.

Each July, Occasions introduces you to the very best of everything in Jonesboro as determined by our loyal readers. You voted, we tallied (and tallied and tallied), and the winners are presented in this issue.

We are thankful to our readers, who participated in record numbers this year, to give us their picks for the city’s best food, shopping, entertainment, culture and more. That should make this year’s Readers’ Choice winners especially proud. Jonesboro likes you. They really, really like you.

We hope that our readers will use this list to help make all the important decisions in life—like where to have brunch this weekend.

Congratulations to each of our winners!

Overall Restaurant: Skinny J’s
Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, 501 Steakhouse

American Food Restaurant: JTown’s Grill
Finalists: Skinny J’s, Fat City

Deli Restaurant: Newk’s
Finalists: Heavenly Ham, Firehouse Subs

Italian Restaurant: Lazzari Italian Oven
Finalists: Olive Garden, Fazoli’s

Chinese Restaurant: Hong Kong
Finalists: Dragon City, Oriental Express

Japanese Restaurant: Sumo
Finalists: Fuji, Hiro

Mexican Restaurant: Kandela
Finalists: Tamolly’s, Papito’s

Ethnic Cuisine Restaurant: Thai Taste
Finalists: Sai Thai, Tandoori

BBQ Restaurant: Demo’s Smokehouse
Finalists: J&N, Shop’s Open

Family Friendly Restaurant: Chick-fil-A
Finalists: Cracker Barrel, Fat City Steakhouse

Romantic Restaurant: Omar’s Uptown
Finalists: 501 Steakhouse, Lazarri Italian Oven

New Restaurant: Doe’s Eat Place
Finalists: Eleanor’s Pizza, N’awlins Arkansas

Coffee: Shadrach’s
Finalists: Starbucks, The Edge

Breakfast: Eggsellent Café
Finalists: Fat City Steakhouse, Cracker Barrel

Brunch: The Parsonage
Finalists: Sue’s Kitchen, JTown’s Grill

Business Lunch: Sue’s Kitchen
Finalists: Fat City Steakhouse, Godsey’s Grill

Plate Lunch: Sue’s Kitchen
Finalists: Chef’s In, Gina’s Place

Buffet: Chef’s In
Finalists: Ron’s Catfish, Barnhill’s

Fast Food/Quick Service: Chick-Fil-A
Finalists: Five Guys, Panera Bread

Bakery: Gigi’s Cupcakes
Finalists: Cupcakes at Turtle Creek, Bliss Cupcakes

Hamburger: JTown’s Grill
Finalists: Five Guys, Skinny J’s

French Fries: Five Guys
Finalists: JTown’s Grill, Chick-fil-A

Vegetarian Menu: The Parsonage
Finalists: Cheddars, BA Burrito

Wings: Wings To Go
Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings, JTown’s Grill

Catfish: Ron’s Catfish
Finalists: Murdock’s Catfish, Ed’s Catfish

BBQ Sandwich: Demo’s Smokehouse
Finalists: J&N, Shop’s Open

BBQ Ribs: Demo’s Smokehouse
Finalists: J&N, Shop’s Open

Steak: 501 Steakhouse
Finalists: Omar’s Uptown, Longhorn Steakhouse

Seafood: Omar’s Uptown
Finalists: Red Lobster, The Cajun Café

Pizza: Upper Crust
Finalists: Lost Pizza Co., Pizza Chef

Salad: Upper Crust
Finalists: Newk’s Eatery, Lost Pizza Co.

Dessert: Omar’s Uptown
Finalists: Cupcakes at Turtle Creek, Gigi’s Cupcakes

Ice Cream: Andy’s
Finalists: Baskin-Robbins, Dairy Queen

Frozen Yogurt: Local Culture
Finalist: Andy’s

Sushi: Sumo
Finalists: Hiro, Fuji

Caterer: Loretta’s
Finalists: Sue’s Kitchen, Bistro on the Ridge

Chef: Omar Barry
Finalists: Lisa Godsey, John Meyers

Wedding Registry: The Everyday Chef
Finalists: The Lower Deck, Target

Wedding Cake: Cupcakes at Turtle Creek
Finalists: Jenny’s Cakery, Gigi’s Cupcakes

Wedding Venue: The Silos
Finalists: The Gardens at Harmony, Church Street Station

Wedding Dress Store: Jessica’s
Finalists: David’s Bridal, Great Expectations

Tuxedo Shop: Men In Black
Finalists: Men’s Warehouse, David’s Bridal

Wedding Rings: Sissy’s Log Cabin
Finalists: Pagan’s Jewelry, George’s Jewelry

Wedding Photographer: Melissa Donner Photography
Finalists: Amy Reeves, Joey Glaub

Wedding Videographer: Grant Keller
Finalists: Mink Production, Melissa Donner Photography

Pet Boarding: Jonesboro Family Pet
Finalists: Vetcare, Southwest Drive Animal Clinic

Pet Grooming: Pet Quarters
Finalists: Southwest Drive Animal Clinic, Vetcare

Pet Food and Supply: Hollywood Feed
Finalists: PetSmart, You Lucky Dog

Veterinarian: Dr. Kevin Reed
Finalists: Dr. Mark Lawrence, Dr. Jim Guntharp

Agri Equipment Supplier: Greenway Equipment
Finalists: Baltz Equipment Co., Jonesboro Tractor Sales

Agri Lender: Farm Credit Midsouth
Finalists: Simmons Bank, Iberia Bank

Agri Seed Supplier: Armor Seed
Finalists: Cache River Valley Seed, Sanders Supply

Chiropractor: Back In Action
Finalists: Betts Chiropractic Clinic, Curtis Chiropractic & Wellness

General Dentistry: Higginbotham Family Dentistry
Finalists: Northeast Arkansas Family Dentistry, Hilltop Dentistry

Cosmetic Dentist: Dr. John Rowe
Finalists: Dr. Todd Higginbotham, Dr. Joe Spades

Orthodontist: Dr. Kelly-Gwynne Fergus
Finalists: Dr. Kolin Weaver, Dr. John Boling

Pediatric Dentist: Dr. Summer Tyson
Finalists: Dr. Ken Wood, Dr. Jay Fergus

Dermatologist: Dr. Adam Sills (Sills Dermatology)
Finalists: Dr. Bradley White, Dr. Johnathan Ledet

Eye Care: Vision Care Center
Finalists: Elite Eye Care, Visionary Care Consultants

Eye Surgery: Southern Eye Associates
Finalists: Vision Care Center, NEA Baptist Clinic

Occupational Therapist: Sara Milligan (St. Bernards)
Finalists: Chandler Treadway (Sensational Kids),
Brandi Steele (Playtime Therapy)

Physical Therapist: Andy Shatley (St. Bernards)
Finalists: Tracy Jones (independent), Carly Tennison (St. Bernards)

Speech Therapist: Bridgette Crouch (St. Bernards)
Finalists: Megan Roberts (Jonesboro Public Schools),
Rebeccah Skruggs (Miracle Kids)

Cardiologist: Dr. Devi Nair (St. Bernards)
Finalists: Dr. Eumar Tagupa (NEA Baptist Clinic),
Dr. Michael Isaacson (NEA Baptist Clinic)

OB/GYN: Dr. Angela Curry (St. Bernards OB-GYN Associates)
Finalists: Dr. Charles Cesare (NEA Baptist Clinic),
Dr. Joseph Sams (St. Bernards OB-GYN Associates)

Orthopedic Physician: Dr. Jeremy Swymn (JOSM)
Finalists: Dr. Spencer Guinn (JOSM), Dr. Jason Brandt (NEA Baptist Clinic)

Family Practice Physician: Dr. Scott Hoke (NEA Baptist Clinic)
Finalists: Dr. Darrell Ragland (St. Bernards First Care),
Dr. William Hurst (St. Bernards First Care)

Plastic Surgeon: Dr. Tomasz Majewski
Finalists: Dr. Nolan Jaeger (St. Bernards Plastic Surgery),
Dr. Joel Epperson (Paragould Plastic Surgery)

Pediatrician: Dr. Jane Sneed (The Children’s Clinic)
Finalists: Dr. Lowery Beck (Apache Drive Children’s Clinic),
Dr. Kevin Rouse (The Children’s Clinic)

Home Health Agency: St. Bernards Home Health
Finalists: All Care Home Care, Home Health Professionals

Pharmacy: Camp's Medical Pharmacy
Finalists: Woodsprings Pharmacy, The Medicine Shoppe

Home Health Supply Store: Southern Home Health Care
Finalists: Delta Medical, Baker Medical Supply

Hospice Agency: St. Bernards Hospice
Finalists: Dierkson Hospice, Home Health Professionals

Rehab Services: St. Bernards Therapy Providers
Finalists: HealthSouth Rehabilitation Hospital, NEA Baptist Rehabilitation

Weight Loss Center: Diet Center
Finalists: McClurkan Clinic, NEA Baptist Clinic

Health Fitness Club: St. Bernards Health & Wellness Institute
Finalists: The Trim Gym, 10 Fitness

Auto Dealership: Central Chevrolet
Finalists: Cavenaugh Auto Group, Fletcher Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Used Auto Dealership: Premier Auto
Finalists: Bayird Pre-Owned Supercenter, Car Choice

Auto Body Repair: Stadium Auto Body
Finalists: Collision Repair, Steve’s Autobody

Auto Tire Service: Gateway Tire
Finalists: Raider Tire, Firestone

Auto Maintenance and Care: Gateway Tire
Finalists: Gerald’s Auto Center, Valley View Auto Repair

Car Wash and Detail: Rhyno Carwash
Finalists: Pink Elephant, Team Clean

Auto Glass Repair/Replace: Union Glass Co.
Finalists: The Glass Shop, Delta Glass

Oil Change: Gateway Tire
Finalists: Mr. Fast Lube, Smith Tire & Auto

Truck Accessories: DNW Truck Accessories
Finalists: Russell’s Truck Accessories, NEA Performance

Window Tinting: SuperTints
Finalists: DNW Truck Accessories, ProTint

Attorney: Mark Rees
Finalists: Raney English Taylor, Chad Oldham

Law Firm: OMG Law Firm
Finalists: Rees Law Firm, Waddell, Cole & Jones

Bank: Simmons Bank
Finalists: Centennial Bank, Iberia Bank

Brokerage Firm: Wells Fargo
Finalists: Stephens Inc., Merrill Lynch

Financial Planner: Aimee Spencer (Merrill Lynch)
Finalists: Jeremy Watson (Wells Fargo), Charles Long (Stephens, Inc.)

Mortgage Lender: First Community Bank
Finalists: Franklin American Mortgage, Regions Bank

CPA/Accountant: Brent G. Cassady
Finalists: Jeff Wicker, Brian Johnson

Insurance Agency: Farm Bureau
Finalists: Bob Nichols (Nationwide), Bill Dunnam (Farmers)

Florist: Posey Peddler
Finalists: Bennett’s Flowers, Heathers Way

Dry Cleaners: Magic Touch
Finalists: West’s Dry Cleaners, Classic Cleaners

Funeral Home: Emerson Funeral Home
Finalists: Roller-Farmers, Gregg-Langford-Bookout

Travel Agency: Travel With Us
Finalists: International Tours, Jonesboro Travel & Cruise

Daycare: Discovery Island
Finalists: Look What I Can Do, Walnut Street Baptist

Barbershop: SportsClips
Finalists: Tony’s, Ace of Blades

Hair Salon: Jagged Edge
Finalists: A Beautiful You, Blonde Ambition

Nail Salon: Diva Nails
Finalists: Valentine Nails, Beautiful Nails

Tanning Salon: Vegas Tan
Finalists: Club Tan, Palm Beach

Spa: Eden Medical Spa
Finalists: Body Indulgence, Massage Envy

Aesthetician: Shea Wilson (Majewski Plastic Surgery)
Finalists: Laura Maxwell (Beautiful You), Karen Griffin (Body Indulgence)

Massage Therapist: Mika Norris (Beautiful You)
Finalists: Megan May (The Vue), Deana Rogers (Eden)

Personal Trainer: Amanda Sparkman (Arkansas Muscle)
Finalists: Kara Fowler (NEA Baptist Clinic Wellness Center), Toni Imboden (St. Bernards Health & Wellness)

Hotel: Hilton Garden Inn
Finalists: Hampton Inn, Comfort Inn

Apartment Community: The Links
Finalists: Willow Creek, Whitten Creek

Retirement Community: St. Bernards Village
Finalists: South Wind Heights, Morningside of Jonesboro

Golf Course: Sage Meadows
Finalists: Jonesboro Country Club, Ridgepointe Country Club

Lawn Care/Landscaping: Tosh Lawn Care
Finalists: Pope Lawncare, All Scapes

Nursery and Garden Center: Bennett’s Landscape and Design Co.
Finalists: Mid-South Nursery, All Scapes

Pest Control: Superior Termite & Pest Control
Finalists: Terminex, NEA Pest Control

Roofing Company: Jonesboro Roofing Company
Finalists: Dave Redmon, NuPeak

Home Improvement Store: Lowe’s
Finalists: Home Depot, E.C. Barton & Co.

Fence Company: Dacus Fence
Finalists: Redbeard Fence, Moss Fence

Carpet Cleaning Service: Washed New
Finalists: Jim Heath, Woolridge Carpet Cleaning

Flooring Store: Law’s Flooring Center
Finalists: E.C. Bartons, AJAX Floor Center

Air Conditioning and Heating: Davis Pro Heat & Air
Finalists: AirWorks, Kevin’s Heating & Air

Plumbing Service: Nuckles & Sons
Finalists: Roto Rooter, Adams & Cooper

Electrician Services: Long Electric
Finalists: Sellers & Pierce, Logan Brown

Interior Designer: Interiors By Design (MG Meyering)
Finalists: Interior Designs Plus, Edith Snell

Moving Company: The Moving Company
Finalists: Shaw’s Moving, Haring Enterprises

Furniture Store: Gamble Home Furnishings
Finalists: Ashley Furniture, Harris Furniture

Office Equipment: Allied Corporate Furniture
Finalists: Forrest Office Machines, OfficeMax

Packing & Shipping Store: PakMail
Finalists: FedEx, Safe Ship

Real Estate: ERA Doty
Finalists: Wright-Pace Century 21, Caldwell Banker

Realtor: Stephanie Stank
Finalists: Steve Doty, Elizabeth Crowson

Computer Repair/Tech: iTechs
Finalists: Millinium 3 Computers, PC Doc

Internet Provider: SuddenLink
Finalists: Ritter Communications, AT&T

Architect: Cahoon-Steiling Studio
Finalists: Brackett & Krennerich, Little & Associates

Home Builder: Derek Daniels
Finalists: Cooper & Sons, Dennis Jaynes

House Plan Designer: Nelson Design Group
Finalists: Matt Silas, Dan Mattix

Commercial Builder: Construction Network Inc.
Finalists: Erik Looney (Trident Builders Inc.), Tate Construction

Commercial Building Designer: Construction Network Inc.
Finalists: Nelson Design, Brackett & Krennerich

Pool Spa Builder: Aloha Pools & Spas
Finalists: Talullah Pools & Spas, Environments

Pool Supply & Maintenance: Talullah Pools
Finalists: Aloha Pools & Spas, Environments

Self Storage: Dacus Mini Warehouses
Finalists: Halsey Self Storage, U-Haul

Appliance Repair: Strong Arm Appliance
Finalists: Metz TV & Appliance, Metro Appliance

Handyman/Remodeler: Ray Davis
Finalists: Handy Andy, Steve Holt

Shopping Center: The Mall at Turtle Creek
Finalists: Caraway Plaza, Birchwood Square

Grocery Store: Kroger Marketplace
Finalists: Wal-Mart, Harp’s

Antique Store: 49 South Antiques
Finalists: Rustic Charm, Fancy Attic

Pawn Shop: Jim’s Pawn Shop
Finalists: United Pawn Brokers, Express Pawn

Thrift Store: Abilities Unlimited
Finalists: Goodwill, Treasure Hunt

Gift Shop: Full Sun Gifts
Finalists: St Bernards Gift Shop, Wenfield’s

Baby Registry: Noah-The Children’s Boutique
Finalists: Target, Dillard’s

Toy Store: Target
Finalists: The Sensory Shop, Walmart

Music Supply: Back Beat Music
Finalists: All Star Music, Barnes & Noble

Trophies and Awards: Crown Trophy
Finalists: Mr. Trophy, NEA Trophy (Lyon’s Engraving)

Jeweler: Sissy’s Log Cabin
Finalists: Pagan’s Jewelry, George’s Jewelry

Battery Center: Interstate All Battery Center
Finalists: Battery Outfitters, Battery Warehouse

Eye Wear: Elite Eyecare & Optical
Finalists: LensMasters, Vision Care Center

Bookstore: Barnes & Noble
Finalist: LifeWay Christian Store

Home Décor: Gamble Home Furnishings
Finalists: Kirkland’s, Hobby Lobby

Mattress Store: Gamble Home Furnishings
Finalists: Mattress King, Mattress Firm

Fashion Accessories: Dillard’s
Finalists: Steamroller Blues, Versona

Women’s Clothing: Dillard’s
Finalists: Steamroller Blues, The Refinery

Women’s Shoes: Dillard’s
Finalists: Gearhead Outfitters, Steamroller Blues

Men’s Clothing: Dillard’s
Finalists: Gearhead Outfitters, Kohl’s

Men’s Shoes: Dillard’s
Finalists: Gearhead Outfitters, Academy Sports

Children’s Clothing: Dillard’s
Finalists: Noah – The Children’s Boutique, Kiddly Toes

Children’s Shoes: Kiddly Toes
Finalist: Dillard’s, Noah – The Children’s Boutique

Western Wear: Pete’s Town
Finalists: Carter’s Corner, Dillard’s

Resale/Consignment: Plato’s Closet
Finalists: Talk of the Town, Style Encore

ScreenPrinter/T-Shirt Designer: Arrow Screenprinting
Finalists: Fat City Apparel, Pink Ink

Sporting Goods: Academy Sports + Outdoors
Finalists: DNW Outdoors, Gearhead Outfitters

Outdoor Hunting Store: DNW Outdoors
Finalists: Academy, The Camo Shop

Motorcycle/ATV Store: Harley Davidson
Finalists: Jonesboro Cycle & ATV, Barton Powersports

Family Entertainment Venue: Hijinx Family Entertainment Center
Finalists: Ultimate Air, Hollywood Malco

Children’s Party Venue: Hijinx Family Entertainment Center
Finalists: Ultimate Air, Chucky Cheese

Dance Studio: Christie McNeill Dance Studio
Finalists: Erin’s Dance, The Foundation of Arts

Live Entertainment Venue: Brickhouse Grill
Finalists: ASU Convocation Center, Skinny J’s

Art Gallery: Sara Howell
Finalists: Beau Jones (Beautox Art), Bradbury Art Museum

Artist: Beau Jones
Finalists: Sean Shrum, Sara Howell

Band/Musician: Greasy Tree
Finalists: Cory Jackson, Vikki McGee Band

Radio Station: 104.9 The Fox
Finalists: 107.9 KFIN, 101.7 KISS FM

Radio Personality: Trey Stafford
Finalists: Brandon Baxter, Rick Christian

TV Personality: Diana Davis
Finalists: Ryan Vaughan, Allison Munn

Photographer: Melissa Donner Photography
Finalists: Amy Long Photography, Amy Reeves Photography

Elected Official: Mayor Harold Perrin
Finalists: Scott Ellington, Marty Boyd

Private School: Ridgefield Christian School
Finalists: Blessed Sacrament, Concordia Christian Academy

Public School Disctrict: Jonesboro Public Schools
Finalists: Valley View, Nettleton

School Administrator: Dr. Kim Wilbanks (Superintendent, Jonesboro Public Schools)
Finalists: James Dunivan (Superintendent, Nettleton Public Schools), Brad Faught (Principal, MacArthur Junior High School)

Teacher: Erika Askeland (Brookland)
Finalists: Debbie West (Nettleton High School), Lindsey Morris (MacArthur Junior High School)

Coach: Wes Swift (Jonesboro High School Basketball)
Finalists: Randy Coleman (JHS Football), Steve Hampton (Nettleton High School Football)

Local Festival: Downtown Jonesboro BBQ Fest
Finalists: Alive After Five, Blessed Sacrament Fall Festival

Local Park: Craighead Forest Park
Finalists: The Miracle League, Joe Mack Campbell Park

Non profit Organization: Pregnancy Resource Center
Finalists: Junior Auxiliary, NEA Humane Society

Fundraising Event: Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure
Finalists: Junior Auxiliary Charity Ball, St Jude ‘Stravaganza